screwoff

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Recruitment / Re: Freelance Open Raid Team - Cazic Thule Server
« Last post by Furro on April 10, 2018, 12:06:57 am »
Fell Foliage defeated!  We will continue to push forward in RoS and EoK, while farming gear and flags to help advance our progression efforts.

As always, we have room for loyal, dedicated players, that are interested in open raiding and contributing to the community!

Our guidelines are modest: level 105, 7000 AA, MPG Trials, and DoN.

We use a Hybrid DKP system that is fair and transparent.

Raid nights: Thursday, Friday, Saturday -- 8pm EST, 7pm CST, 5pm PST.

Progress Update:

04-07-2018 - RoS - Overthere - T1 - Fell Foliage

FL Site: www.eqfreelance.net
FL Forums: forums.eqfreelance.net
Raid Guidelines: Freelance Raid Guidelines
2
Recruitment / Re: Freelance Open Raid Team - Cazic Thule Server
« Last post by Furro on March 21, 2018, 11:56:34 pm »
With our recent Gorowyn win, Freelance has successfully pushed into the first tier of RoS!  On the EoK progression front, with Atrebe's Vault defeated, we've taken a peek at the first event in Kor-Sha.  We'll continue our progression efforts in RoS and EoK as we farm events for gear, spells and flags.

We have room for loyal, dedicated players, that are interested in open raiding and contributing to the community!

Our guidelines are modest: level 105, 7000 AA, MPG Trials, and DoN.

We use a Hybrid DKP system that is fair and transparent.

Raid nights: Thursday, Friday, Saturday -- 8pm EST, 7pm CST, 5pm PST.

Progress Update:

03-15-2018 - RoS - Gorowyn - T1 - Balance of Power
02-10-2018 - EoK - Chardok - T2 - Atrebes Vault

FL Site: www.eqfreelance.net
FL Forums: forums.eqfreelance.net
Raid Guidelines: Freelance Raid Guidelines

3
The Campfire / Re: Beta...
« Last post by Zorthaz on December 07, 2017, 03:42:05 pm »
I added the new kicks and strikes to the skills table.

-Z-
4
The Campfire / Re: Beta...
« Last post by Zorthaz on November 21, 2017, 05:08:48 pm »
I hit 107 and added the parse data for that level.

-Z-
5
The Campfire / Re: Beta...
« Last post by Zorthaz on November 20, 2017, 04:55:53 pm »
I have been doing some real basic parsing to see if the double and triple attack is doing something.  So far the answer is "YES" and I can see the DPS progression from 105 to 106 to 110.  I just need to level to 107 to get another set of data to help fill out the progression.

-Z-
6
The Campfire / Re: Beta...
« Last post by Zunar on November 16, 2017, 04:44:33 pm »
Unless they nerf those EoK procs down to 3k.
They were never intended to be 8k procs...it was an error that slipped through the cracks.
8k proc was meant for 2 handers.
Lets hope it stays at 8k. The item dev is now aware and let it slide for now.
7
The Campfire / Re: Beta...
« Last post by Zorthaz on November 15, 2017, 05:02:34 pm »
I don't use discs, just AA for my main burn.  Testing in the arena where buffs from AAs and discs never fade produces similar results.

The RoS raid weapons are lower DPS due to the worse procs 3.6K versus 8K.  Sadly there isn't much to look forward to from a DPS stand point. 

I stopped posting information about beta because it makes me a sad panda to see the lack of increases.  5 levels was huge at 50, but at 105, not so much.  All the extra double attack and triple attack with RoS weapons with better ratios just doesn't add up to an increase.  We will still be using EoK weapons for the portion of the burn with bloodlust running.

-Z-
8
The Campfire / Re: Beta...
« Last post by Garmr on November 14, 2017, 02:49:59 pm »
Lowered DPS could be due this from new patch if its pushed onto beta already:

November 15, 2017
*** AA ***
- Beastlord, Paladin, Ranger, Shadowknight - Spell Casting Reinforcement no longer extends the duration of disciplines.
9
The Campfire / Beta...
« Last post by Zorthaz on November 07, 2017, 07:32:41 pm »
Is anyone parsing Beta versus Live?  I have been using Lcenium as my test grounds and looking at trends.

I will add information as I test and they make changes on Beta server.

Thoughts:
1) New spells are very mana intensive
2) mobs are way over tuned
3) RoS group gear requires T2 EoK visible piece to upgrade to RoS visible armor.

Look at the increase in skills from 105 to 110.  I know we have been asking for increased double attack for years.

SKILL105110
1H Blunt415430
1H Pierce415430
2H Blunt415430
Abjuration380390
Block430455
Defense360370
Dodge465475
Double Attack175200
Dual Wield270270
Hand to Hand415430
Kick 500525
Meditate525550
Offense290315
Riposte365375
Throwing415430
Triple Attack340475
Eagle Strike0525
Round Kick0525
Tail Rake0525
Tiger Claw0525

Very basic DPS comparison using fists, no buffs, and auto-attack/kick:
STAT/SKILL110107106105
ATK12481281528632856
ATK21107118411781048
Haste161162162162
STR1765171317431738
DEX2135194719981949
Accuracy185172175175
Kick75666666
Combat Effects106104104104
Hand to Hand106104104104
Kick Skill 525510505500
HTH Skill430421418415
Offense315300295290
DW270270270270
Double Attack200185180175
Triple Attack475390365340
Total Time1217122912401351
Total DPS21461668.71660.21533
Punch1149.91116.91077.6979.7
Kick160.3141.3134.7132
Total Flurries131133118107
Flurries per Minute6.56.55.84.8
Total Attemps2780280227972990
Accuracy79.2%79.8%81.1%78.3%
Total Hits2203223522692340
Normal hits1525161416601714
Crtitical Hits678621609626
HTH Total Hits1843190019291972
HTH Normal Hits1266134614061425
HTH Critical Hits577554523547
HTH Max Hit595569554556
HTH Max Critical Hit1908182817601762



-Z-



10
The Campfire / Re: An epic request phinigel help plz.
« Last post by demorock on October 22, 2017, 12:56:12 pm »
Ah so killing the skellys heals you now that helps :D ty
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10





travel-feedback